Program

Jump to MONDAY | TUESDAY | WEDNESDAY| THURSDAY


Location: All sessions take place at Norris University Center (1999 Campus Drive). View Hot-Wired VI Map.

Time: All events are scheduled in Central Daylight Time, the local timezone.

Food: Apart from Tuesday’s banquet dinner, all meals are independent (i.e., not provided at the meeting).

  • Water, coffee/tea, and snacks (coffee cake, fruit, cookies) will be provided at the breaks.
  • Norris Center has a full-service food court on site.
  • Many restaurant choices are nearby to the hotel and participants are encouraged to enjoy meals in groups. See recommended restaurants on the Lodging & Dining page.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 18, 2019


8:00 PM Informal Welcome Gathering
Evanston Pub (1601 Sherman Avenue)

MONDAY, AUGUST 19, 2019

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Participant Check-in
9:30 AM – 9:40 AM Welcome & Opening Remarks
Raffaella Margutti (Northwestern): Time-domain Eco System & Structure of the Conference
Session 1 Lessons Learned from Past & Current Surveys
Chair: TBD
9:40 AM – 10:10 AM Maria Drout (U. of Toronto): Time Domain Astro in the 2020s
10:10 AM – 10:25 AM Sara Webb (Swinburne University of Technology): Science with DWF: The Second to Minute Transient Universe
10:25 AM – 10:40 AM Regis Cartier (CTIO/NOAO): The NIR ULTRA-VISTA SN survey
10:40 AM – 10:55 AM Matthew Lehner (Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics): Status of the Transneptunian Automated Occultation Survey (TAOS II)
10:55 AM – 11:15 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:15 AM – 11:55 AM Panel: Lessons Learned from Past & Current surveys: PanSTARRS, ZTF, ASASSN, DLT-40, ASASSN, DWF
Ryan Chornock (Ohio U.), Maria Drout (U. of Toronto), Christoffer Fremling (Caltech), Dave Sand (U. of Arizona), Benjamin Shappee (U. of Hawaii), Sara Webb (Swinburne University of Technology)
Session 2 The Future with LSST
Chair: TBD
11:55 AM – 12:15 PM *Federica Bianco (NYU): The Future: Transient Science Enabled by LSST
12:15 PM – 12:35 PM Melissa Graham (LSST & U. of Washington): The Future: LSST (Data Products)
12:35 PM – 2:05 PM LUNCH BREAK (independent)
Session 3 Alert Packet Tools
Chair: TBD
2:05 PM – 2:25 PM Eric Bellm (U. of Washington): The Future: LSST (Alert Distribution and Filtering)
2:25 PM – 2:45 PM David Collom (Las Cumbres Observatory): Demo Session on MARS
2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Scott Barthelmy (Las Cumbres Observatory): The Time-domain Astronomy Coordinate Hub (TACH)
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Emily Petroff (University of Amsterdam Astronomical Institute): A VOEvent Standard for Fast Radio Bursts and its Applications
3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Michael Briggs (U. of Alabama): Real-Time Alerts from the Fermi Gamma-ray Burst Monitor
3:30 PM – 3:50 PM COFFEE BREAK
Session 4 Brokers (Part 1)
Chair: TBD
3:50 PM – 4:30 PM Monika Soraisam (NOAO): Talk and Demo Session on ANTARES
4:30 PM – 5:10 PM Matt Nicholl (U. of Edinburgh): Talk and Demo session on LASAIR
*Remote Presentation

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20, 2019

Session 1 Brokers (Part 2)
Chair: TBD
9:00 AM – 9:40 AM *Ernesto Castillo (U. of Santiago, Chile): Talk and Demo Session on ALeRCE
9:40 AM – 10:20 AM Rob Seaman (Catalina Sky Survey): NEOfixer and the Catalina Sky Survey: a Broker for Near Earth Asteroids
10:20 AM – 10:35 AM *Meg Schwamb (Queen’s University Belfast): The LSST-MPC Connection
10:35 AM – 10:55 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:55 AM – 11:25 AM Round Table: Brokers
Kate Alexander (Northwestern), Edo Berger (Harvard), Baptiste Cecconi (Observatoire de Paris), Phil Cowperthwaite (Carnegie Observatories), Wen-fai Fong (Northwestern)
Session 2 Open Data Access
Chair: TBD
11:25 AM – 11:40 AM Peter Williams (Center for Astrophysics: Harvard & Smithsonian and American Astronomical Society): The WorldWide Telescope
11:40 AM – 12:30 PM Talks and Demo on LCO TOM (20 + 15 + 15 minutes)
Rachel Street (Las Cumbres Observatory): The Astrophysical Events Observatory Network (AEON): science use-cases
Tim Lister (Las Cumbres Observatory): Target and Observation Manager (TOM) Systems for Solar System Science
Jamison Burke (UC Santa Barbara/Las Cumbres Observatory): Using the TOM Toolkit to Rebuild the Supernova Exchange
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM LUNCH BREAK (independent)
Session 3 Follow-up Resources Part 1 (spectroscopic + multi-wave)
Chair: TBD
2:00 PM – 2:20 PM Ryan Chornock (Ohio U.): Spectroscopic Follow-up
2:20 PM – 2:40 PM Kate Alexander (Northwestern): Radio Breakthroughs: A New Window on the Transient Sky
2:40 PM – 3:00 PM Bryan Miller (Gemini Observatory): Gemini in AEON
3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Cesar Briceno (SOAR/CTIO): The SOAR Telescope in the Astronomical Event Observatory Network (AEON)
3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Stephen Ridgway (NOAO): Challenges of Telescope Allocation in Time-domain Astronomy
3:30 PM – 3:50 PM COFFEE BREAK
3:50 PM – 4:10 PM Lou Strolger (Space Telescope Science Institute): Policies and Machine-learning Processes which Reduce Bias in the Allocation of Follow-up Resources
4:10 PM – 4:25 PM Daniel Bramich (NYUAD): X-ray Binary New Early Warning System (XB-NEWS)
4:25 PM – 4:40 PM Brenna Mockler (UC Santa Cruz): An Energy Inventory of Tidal Disruption Events
4:40 PM – 5:30 PM Panel: Spectroscopic and Multi-wavelength Follow-up in the Era of Thousands of Alerts per Night
William Brandt (Penn State), Deanne Coppejans (Northwestern), Denis Leahy (U. of Calgary), Jeonghee Rho (SETI Institute), Giacomo Terreran (Northwestern), Aaron Tohuvavohu (Penn State), Nikolaus Volgenau (Las Cumbres Observatory)
*Remote Presentation
7:00 PM Banquet Dinner
The Stained Glass (1735 Benson Ave.)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 21, 2019

Session 1 Follow-up Resources Part 2 (spectroscopic + multi-wave)
Chair: TBD
9:00 AM – 9:15 AM Tyler Pritchard (NYU): Extreme broad-lined Type Ic SNe: Understanding SNe in the fast transient regime
9:15 AM – 9:30 AM Yuhan Yao (Caltech): Early Observations of Type Ia Supernovae by ZTF
9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Wynn Jacobson-Galán (Northwestern): Constraining Type Iax Progenitor Scenarios Through the Detection of Spectroscopic Helium
9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Tyler Lindner (Astronomical Research Institute): Near Earth Asteroid Follow-up and Telescope Automation
Session 2 Multi-messenger Astrophysics
Chair: TBD
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Christopher Berry (Northwestern): Multi-messenger Astrophysics with Gravitational Waves
10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Kerry Paterson (Northwestern): SAGUARO: Searching the Optical Sky for Gravitational Waves
10:45 AM – 11:05 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:05 AM – 11:35 AM Anna Franckowiak (DESY): Multi-messenger Astronomy with Neutrinos
11:35 AM – 11:55 AM Derek Fox (Penn State): The AMON Network
11:55 PM – 12:15 PM Surabhi Sachdev (Penn State): Early Warning Detection of Gravitational Waves from Binary Neutron Star Coalescences
12:15 PM – 12:30 PM Andy Howell (Las Cumbres Observatory / UCSB): SCiMMA – Scalable Cyberinfrastructure for Multi-Messenger Astronomy
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM LUNCH BREAK (independent)
Session 3 Algorithms, Machine Learning, Astroinformatics (Part 1)
Chair: TBD
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM Adam Miller (Northwestern): ML in Time Domain Astrophysics
2:30 PM – 2:50 PM Daniel Muthukrishna (U. of Cambridge): RAPID: Early Classification of Explosive Transients using Deep Learning
2:50 PM – 3:05 PM Sebastian Gomez (Harvard): Searching for Superluminous Supernovae in Transient Alert Streams
3:05 PM – 3:20 PM Liam Connor (U. of Amsterdam): Applying Deep Learning to Real-time FRB Classification on ALERT
3:20 PM – 3:40 PM COFFEE BREAK
3:40 PM – 3:55 PM Ninah Hernitschek (Caltech): Machine-Learning Strategies for Variable Source Classification
3:55 PM – 4:10 PM Johannes Marais (U. of the Free): Machine Learning Techniques to Classify Transients in the LSST era: a Proof-of-Concept using MeerLICHT
4:10 PM – 7:30 PM DINNER BREAK (independent)
7:30 PM – 8:30 PM Public Lecture, McCormick Auditorium
Andrew J. Connolly (U. of Washington): Streaming the Universe

THURSDAY, AUGUST 22, 2019

Session 1 Algorithms, Machine Learning, Astroinformatics (Part 2)
Chair: TBD
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM TBD
9:30 AM – 9:50 AM Ashley Villar (Harvard): Light-curve Classification Efforts
9:50 AM – 10:10 AM Adriano Baldeschi (Northwestern): Classifying Transients from their Environments
10:10 AM – 10:25 AM V. Zach Golkhou (U. of Washington): GenESIS: A Framework for Time-domain Analysis
10:25 AM – 10:45 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:45 AM – 11:05 AM Griffin Hosseinzadeh (Center for Astrophysics Harvard & Smithsonian): 3000 Photometrically Classified Transients from the Pan-STARRS Medium Deep Survey
11:05 AM – 11:20 AM Lucy Fortson (U. of Minnesota): Supporting Transient Surveys with Citizen Science
11:20 AM -11:35 AM Adam McMaster (Zooniverse, U. of Oxford): Building the Zooniverse into Your Pipeline
11:35 AM – 11:50 AM David Grant (U. of Oxford): Global Jet Watch: a Network of Ttelescopes for Time-lapse Spectroscopy
11:50 AM – 12:00 PM Concluding Remarks
12:00 PM – 12:05 PM GROUP PHOTO
12:05 PM – 2:00 PM LUNCH BREAK (independent)
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM Hack Session (optional)
2:00 PM Bus Departs from 40 Arts Circle Drive (Block Museum, just south of meeting venue)
Transit Downtown
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Architecture Boat Tour (optional)
5:00 PM – 8:30 PM DINNER BREAK IN DOWNTOWN CHICAGO (independent)
8:30 PM Bus Returns to Evanson

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23, 2019


9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Hack Day (optional)
Includes breakout session on queues; hands-on activities.

Comments are closed