All events will be held at the John Evans Alumni Center 1800 Sheridan Road, Evanston IL 60208
Thursday, 23 May
Session 1 (5-7pm)
Opening Lecture: Dr. Joy James: “Purchasing the Radical Archive: Academia, Angela Davis, and the Transfiguration of the Political Prisoner.”
Friday, 24 May
Breakfast (8-9am)
Session 2 (9am-10:40am).
*(20 min presentations followed by 25 min responses)
9am-9:50am
Jerome P Dent, Jr.: ““On the End(s) of Dreaming”
1st respondent: Dr. Zakiyyah Iman Jackson
2nd respondent: Delali Kumavie
Q & A
9:50am-10:40am
Jon Jon Moore: “The Taking of Barney Hill: Objective Vertigo and The Ontology of Alien Abduction”
1st respondent: Dr. Zakiyyah Iman Jackson
2nd respondent: Delali Kumavie
Q & A
Short Tea Break (10 mins)
Session 3 (10:50-12:30pm)
10:50-11:40
Ellen Louis: ““The Force of the Double: Tracing Fantasy and the Female Slave in Charles Chestnutt’s The Marrow of Tradition“
1st respondent: Dr. Selamawit Terrefe
2nd respondent: Tyrone S. Palmer
Q & A
11:40-12:30pm
Ziyana Lategan: “Toward a Metaphysics of Slavery”
1st respondent: Dr. Selamawit Terrefe
2nd respondent: Tyrone S. Palmer
Q & A
Lunch (12:30 PM-1:30 PM)
Session 4
1:30-2:30 PM
Lecture
Lecture: Dr. John Murillo III: “9 Stitches: Imposible Stories and Shared Avatars”
Short Break (10 mins)
Session 5 (2:40-4:20 pm).
2:40pm-3:30pm
Jesús Luzardo: “Sin Without God: On Blackness and Despair”
1st respondent: Dr. Matthieu Chapman
2nd respondent: Cecilio M. Cooper
Q & A
3:30pm-4:20pm
Andrew Kaplan: “Global Anthropogenesis and the Black Messianic Animal, or Relation’s Ban of Contact with the Ruptured Flesh of the Earth”
1st respondent: Dr. Matthieu Chapman
2nd respondent: Cecilio M. Cooper
Q & A
Break (4:40pm-5pm)
Session 6
5pm
Lecture: Dr. Zine Magubane: “Decolonizing the ‘pre-history’ of African and African American Studies: Confronting Racism in the American Episteme”
Dinner (7pm)
Saturday, 25 May
Breakfast (8-9am)
Session 7 (9am-10:40am)
9am-9:50am
Chloé Faux: “The Fetish (Supposing it Existed) of the Struggle”
1st respondent: Dr. Zine Magubane
2nd respondent: Mlondi Zondi
Q & A
9:50am-10:40am
Athi Mongezeleli Joja: “Venereal Tastes: The Psychosexual Tropes of State Capture”
1st respondent: Dr. Zine Magubane
2nd respondent: Mlondi Zondi
Q & A
Short Break (10 mins)
Session 8
10:50am-11:40am
Lecture: Dr. Matthieu Chapman: “Is Black So Base a Hue?: Connected Histories of Anti-Blackness in England and Morocco.”
Short Tea Break (10 mins)
Session 9 (11:50-1:30pm).
11:50-12:40
Orion Morrison-Worrell:
1st respondent: Dr. Joy James
2nd respondent: Le’ah Kaplan
Q & A
12:40-1:30pm
Taija Mars McDougall: “An Ocean of Time”
1st respondent: Dr. Joy James
2nd respondent: Le’ah Kaplan
Q & A
Lunch (1:30- 2:30pm)
Session 10
2:30pm-3:30pm
Lecture: Dr. Selamawit Terrefe: “Rupture and Relation: The Future Imperfect and the Condition of Black Impossibility”
Short Tea Break (10 mins)
Session 11 (3:40-5:10pm)
3:40-4:30pm
Erich Kessel: “Antiblackness. Melodrama and Affect in Rainer Werner Fassbinder’s Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1976)”
1st respondent: Dr. John Murillo
2nd respondent: Harrison Graves
Q & A
4:30pm-5:20pm
Kevin Rigby Jr.: “Blue Apperception: Theorizing Shared Vulnerability in Moonlight“
1st respondent: Dr. John Murillo
2nd respondent: Harrison Graves
Q & A
Short Break (10 mins)
Session 12 (5:30pm)
Dr. Zakiyyah Iman Jackson: “The Matter of Slavery and Biocapital’s Spatiotemporality in Nalo Hopkinson’s Brown Girl in the Ring“
Closing Dinner (7pm)