Skip to main content

People

Program Director

Jennifer Lackey

Jennifer Lackey

Jennifer Lackey is the Director of the Northwestern Prison Education Program and the Wayne and Elizabeth Jones Professor of Philosophy at Northwestern University.

View Jennifer’s Profile

Faculty Advisory Committee

Graduate Student Advisory Committee

Magda Boutros

Magda Boutros

Director of Cook County Jail Partnership

Hansen Breitling

Hansen Breitling

Associate Director of Volunteer Development

Arturo Chang

Arturo Chang

Co-Director of Academic Enrichment
Associate Director of Academic Support Services

Anne d'Aquino

Anne d'Aquino

Associate Director of Media & Campus Relations
Associate Director of Cook County Jail Partnership

Charlotte Rosen

Charlotte Rosen

Director of Media & Campus Relations
Associate Director of Development

Jonas Rosenbrück

Jonas Rosenbrück

Director of Volunteer Development

Jacob E. Rothschild

Jacob E. Rothschild

Director of Academic Support Services

Arielle W. Tolman

Arielle W. Tolman

Director of Development
Co-Director of Academic Enrichment

Undergraduate Prison Education Partnership

Alumni of NPEP GSAC

Dr. Anya Degenshein

Dr. Anya Degenshein

Current: Assistant Professor at Marquette University

Dr. Lauren Leydon-Hardy

Dr. Lauren Leydon-Hardy

Current: Assistant Professor at Amherst College

Sponsors and Supporters

NPEP Faculty

A-E

John Alongi (Mathematics)

Martha Biondi (African American Studies and History)

Ann Bradlow (Linguistics)

Traci Burch (Political Science)

Geraldo L. Cadava (History)

Santiago Cañez (Mathematics)

Jorge Coronado (Spanish and Portuguese and Comparative Literature)

John Alba Cutler (English)

Wendy Espeland (Sociology)

F-L

Benjamin Frommer (History)

Sanford Goldberg (Philosophy)

Robert Gundlach (Linguistics and the Cook Family Writing Program)

John Hagan (Sociology)

Robert Hariman (Communication Studies)

Katherine Hoffman (Anthropology)

Daniel Immerwahr (History)

E. Patrick Johnson (African American Studies and Performance Studies)

Jennifer Lackey (Philosophy)

M-P

Thomas McDade (Anthropology)

John David Marquez (African American Studies and Latino/a Studies)

Kate Masur (History)

Julie Lee Merseth (Political Science)

Gary Saul Morson (Slavic Languages and Literatures)

Laura Beth Nielsen (Sociology and Legal Studies)

Thomas Ogorzalek (Political Science)

Mary Pattillo (Sociology and African American Studies)

Susan Pearson (History)

Aaron Peterson (Mathematics)

Susan Phillips (English)

Q-S

David Rapp (Psychology and SESP) Baron Reed (Philosophy) Mark Segraves (Neurobiology) Rebecca Seligman (Anthropology) Nitasha Sharma (Asian American Studies and African American Studies) H. David Smith (Psychology) Viv Soni (English) Claudia Swan (Art History)

T-Z

Alvin Tillery (Political Science) Wendy Wall (English) Gregory Ward (Linguistics and Philosophy) Ivy Wilson (English and American Studies) Jane Winston (French and Gender Studies) Jeffrey Winters (Political Science) Mark Witte (Economics) Rebecca Zorach (Art History)