Results

2017 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

Special congratulations to Extemporaneous Speaking tournament champion Jacob Thompson of Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)

2nd Place – Kate Fisher, St. Mary’s Hall (TX)

3rd Place – Olivia Shoemaker, Lakeville North High School (MN)

4th Place – Spencer Buckner, Lake Travis High School (TX)

5th Place – Juliet Ume-Ezeoke, Pflugerville High School (TX)

6th Place – Alicia Zhang, East Ridge High School (MN)

Further congratulation to Impromptu Speaking Champion Olivia Shoemaker of Lakeville North High School (MN)

Also, special congratulations to Plano West High School (TX) for winning the National Extemporaneous Speaking Team Championship

 

2016 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

Special congratulations to Extemporaneous Speaking tournament champion Brian Xu of San Marino High School (CA)

2nd Place – Justin Graham, Trinity Preparatory School (FL)

3rd Place – Neil Patel, Plano West Senior High School (TX)

4th Place – Justin Cooper, Scarsdale High School (NY)

5th Place – Bradley Wascher, Saint James School (AL)

6th Place – Marshall Webb, Saint Mary’s Hall (TX)

Further congratulation to Impromptu Speaking Champion Justin Graham of Trinity Preparatory School (FL)

Also, special congratulations to East Ridge High School (MN) for winning the National Extemporaneous Speaking Team Championship

 

2015 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

Special congratulations to Extemporaneous Speaking tournament champion Josh Wartel of Lake Braddock Secondary School (VA)

2nd Place – Vinesh Kannan, Illinois Math and Science Academy (IL)

3rd Place – Davis Larkin, Parish Episcopal School (TX)

4th Place – Marshall Sloane, Milton Academy (MA)

5th Place – Matthew Zhang, Mira Loma High School (CA)

6th Place – Justin Cooper, Scarsdale High School (NY)

Further congratulation to Impromptu Speaking Champion Brian Anderson of LaRue County High School (KY)

Also, special congratulations to Parish Episcopal School (TX) for winning the National Extemporaneous Speaking Team Championship

 

2014 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

We are proud to announce the FINALISTS for the 2014 Tournament of Champions in Extemporaneous Speaking! Congratulations to the following:

Special congratulations to tournament champion Lily Nellans from Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)

2nd Place – Chase Harrison, Millburn High School (NJ)

3rd Place – Miles Saffran, Trinity Preparatory School (FL)

4th Place – Joshua Wartel, Lake Braddock Secondary School (VA)

5th Place – Arel Rende, Tulsa Washington High School (OK)

6th Place – Sydney Walter, Salado High School (TX)

Further congratulations to Impromptu Speaking Champion Josh Wartel of Lake Braddock Secondary School

Also, special congratulations to Lake Braddock Secondary School for winning the National Extemporaneous Speaking Team Championship

2013 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

Special congratulations to tournament champion Lily Nellans from Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)

2nd Place – Chase Harrison, Millburn High School (NJ)

3rd Place – Nathan Leys, Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)

4th Place – Joshua Wartel, Lake Braddock Secondary School (VA)

5th Place – Cyrus Ghaznavi, Parish Episcopal School (TX)

6th Place – Drew Heugel, Lamar Consolidated High School (TX)

Further congratulations to Impromptu Speaking Champion Carolyn Evans of Des Moines Roosevelt High School and Extemporaneous Commentary Champion Daniel Li of James Madison Memorial High School.

Also, special congratulations to Des Moines Roosevelt High School for winning the National Extemporaneous Speaking Team Championship

 

2012 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

Special congratulations to tournament champion Lily Nellans from Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)

2nd Place – Chase Harrison, Millburn High School (NJ)

3rd Place – Carolyn Evans, Des Moines Roosevelt High School (IA)

4th Place – Allison McKibban, El Dorado (KS)

5th Place – Abhilash Sandireddy, James Madison Memorial High School (WI)

6th Place – Kyle Constable, Lee County High School (GA)

Also, special congratulations to Des Moines Roosevelt High School for winning the National Extemporaneous Speaking Team Championship.

 

2011 EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING RESULTS

Special congratulations to tournament champion Ben Constine, Yorktown High School (VA) 

2nd Place – Dylan Slinger, Lakeville South High School (MN)

3rd Place – Matthew Hinojosa, Flower Mound High School (TX)

4th Place – Matthew Rauen, Pennsbury High School (PA)

5th Place – Susan Czaikowski, Lamar Consolidated High School (TX)

6th Place – Emily Bell, Ladue Horton Watkins High School (MO)

 

Special congratulations to our previous tournament champions:

2010: Nabeel Zewail – San Marino High School, CA

2009: Stacey Chen – North Allegheny Senior High School, PA

2008: Reid Bagwell – Scarsdale High School, NY

2007: Alex Stephenson – Eagan High School, MN

2006: Dan Rauch – Millburn High School, NJ

2005: Kevin Troy – Eagan High School, MN

2004: Kevin Troy – Eagan High School, MN

2003: Jack Hsiao – Lamar Consolidated High School, TX